Coulterville in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Coulterville Hotel

By Barry Swackhamer, August 17, 2011
Inscription. The original rock building was built by Thomas and Caroline McCarthy as a private home. Upon completion of the building, they placed a cornerstone with the date of 1852. Eventually, the property was leased to Percy Davis who converted the home into a hotel by adding two stories. Mr. Davis hired one of George Coulterís sons to manage the hotel. In the beginning the hotel was named the “Coulter Hotel” but later was named the Coulterville Hotel. The hotel burned in the great fire of 1899 and all that remained was the rock wall. Vernon C. Peppers purchased the property for the state Aug. 15, 1962, and operated it as a commercial museum until shortly before selling it on July 18, 1976, to be developed as a nonprofit museum called the Northern Mariposa County History Center.

Erected 2002 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849.

By Barry Swackhamer, August 18, 2011
The Northern Mariposa County History Center is behind the marker
for the Northern Mariposa County History Center is 10301 Highway 49, Coulterville, CA 95331. Marker is in this post office area: Coulterville CA 95311, United States of America.

Regarding Coulterville Hotel. The ruins of the Coulterville Hotel are being used to house the Northern Mariposa County History Center.

1. Historic American Building Survery (HABS) Supplimental Information
3. Part of the Coulterville Hotel Ruins
(As of 1959)

History: "Town was founded by George Coulter, who rented building to the left of General Store from Bill McCarty and reopened his hotel in late 1850s. Wells Fargo had an office in Wagoner's General Store. Directly in front of store stands gnarled old "hang tree".
Description: Coulter's Hotel, now in ruins, constructed of stone with top story of wood with false front. Stone at street front was roughly squared. Wagoner's store of brick with board and batton gable end. Wood frame awning supported by wood posts extends in front of both buildings.
    — Submitted August 23, 2011.

4. Old Wells Fargo Building