Chatsworth in Murray County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mystery Shrouds Fort Mountain

Plaque located at the trail head to the fort walls.
Inscription.
The trail to the north of this site leads to the mysterious and prehistoric wall of loose rocks from which Fort Mountain takes its name. Many generations of explorers, archaeologists, geologists, historians and sight-seers have wondered about the identity of the unknown builders and the purpose of their handiwork.

From the brink of a cliff on the east side of the mountain, the wall extends 885 feet to another precipice on the west side. Its highest parts measure about seven feet but generally it rises to a height of two or three feet. There are 29 pits scattered fairly regularly along the wall, with the ruins of a gateway at one point.

Speculation regarding the builders and their purpose covers a wide field. It includes references to sun-worship and last-ditch defense by prehistoric white people, bloody warfare between rival Indian tribes, defense fortifications for Spanish conquistadors hunting gold and a honeymoon haven for Cherokee Indian newlyweds.

Nobody knows which of the many legends and theories is true and which false. The true answer still lies buried somewhere in antiquity and may never be unearthed.

Erected 1968 by Georgia Department of State Parks.

Forts and CastlesNative Americans.

More about this marker. The marker is located within Fort Mountain State Park. A day use fee is charged to enter the park.

A campground, as well as cabins are available. Also located in the park is a lake and swim beach, miniature golf, paddle boats and many picnic areas and trails.

The 2009 season has some state parks as possibly being closed. This park with it's facilities
2. A Section Of The Fort Wall
and popularity, is probably low on the list for closing. If traveling any great distance to visit, please check beforehand to make sure it is open.

3. A Closer View of the Wall
4. Ancient Stone Wall, Fort Mountain State Park