Lumpkin in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Providence Canyons

>>> -- 8 mi. -->

Inscription.
Trickles of water running down old Indian paths to springs formed the Providence Canyons, natural wonders of the Southeast.

These canyons, named for an old church that had to be moved out of their path, are often called “Little Grand Canyons” because of brilliant color effects of the 43 different soils revealed in the walls. These vari-colored walls and sharp pinnacles make the view awe-inspiring.

The canyons cover several hundred acres. The largest is a half mile long, 300 feet wide and 150 feet deep.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 128-1.)

1. Providence Canyon. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Providence Canyon State Outdoor Recreation Area. Providence Canyons was formerly a state park, but the Visitors' Center has been closed. It is now a State Outdoor Recreation Area. Providence Canyons continue to expand, from the effects of erosion. (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

The marker stands next to another marker, for the site of the Masonic Female College.
Looking west on Broad Street (Ga Highway 39 Connector), the road which runs to the Canyons.