Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Starkweather's Hill

—The Battle for Kentucky October 8, 1862 —

By Bernard Fisher, August 18, 2011
Inscription. As Union Colonel John Starkweather stood on this hill, watching Terrill’s brigade retreat, he realized the importance of his position. With its twelve cannon, Starkweather’s brigade stood as the only Federal defense between the attacking Confederates and the Union wagons that carried ammunition and medical supplies. As the survivors of Terrill’s brigade and the 21st Wisconsin fled past their position, Starkweather’s men held firm and awaited the Confederate attack.

Although nearing exhaustion, Maney’s brigade found the strength to attack up another steep slope. They killed and wounded most of the Federal artillerymen and captured the enemy cannon before, in the confusion of battle, they mistakenly fell back in retreat.

Regrouping at the road, the Confederates charged two more times. Amidst hand-to-hand fighting atop this hill, the ground became slippery with blood. Finally, Maney’s brigade, with Stewart’s Confederates attacking across the field to your right, drove Starkweather’s soldiers off the ridge.

Falling back, the Federals again formed on the hill behind you.

...we were soon in a hand-to-hand fight—every man for himself—using the butts of our guns and bayonets... Such obstinate fighting I never had seen before or since. The guns were discharged so rapidly that it seemed
the earth itself was in a volcanic uproar. The iron storm passed through our ranks, mangling and tearing men to pieces.

Confederate Private Sam Watkins
1st Tennessee Infantry
More about this marker. On the upper right is a photograph of “Union Colonel John Starkweather”. National Archives

On the lower right is a photograph of Confederate Private
By Brandon Fletcher, March 31, 2012
Parson's Ridge & The Cornfield in the distance.
Sam Watkins, 1st Tennessee Infantry.
1. Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site. Kentucky Department of Parks (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)

2. Perryville. Civil War Trust (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)

3. Perryville. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)