Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Donelson Persists

Perryville

óThe Battle for Kentucky October 8, 1862 ó

By Bernard Fisher, August 18, 2011
Inscription. When Donelsonís shattered regiments reached this position, nearly half of his men had been killed and wounded. Despite the appalling casualties, the Confederate attack continued to the west.

With Donelsonís 16th Tennessee Infantry Regiment taking the lead, the stubborn Confederate advance moved past the ridge in front of you. Driving the Union defenders away from the Widow Gibson cabin, Donelsonís persistent soldiers were finally stopped by a Union brigade commanded by Colonel George Webster.

With his brigade in shambles from the crossfire of several Federal batteries and the obstinate Union defense, Donelsonís men withdrew. Their losses were severe. In the four-hour battle, Donelsonís 16th Tennessee Infantry suffered nearly 60 percent casualties. These Tennesseans lost more men killed and wounded than any other Southern regiment in the battle. We advanced through a field where the grapeshot and shrapnel were rattling against the cornstalks...
Confederate Private Davis Biggs
38th Tennessee Infantry

State Historic Site. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1825 Battlefield Road, Perryville KY 40468, United States of America.

More about this marker. On the lower right is an illustration with the caption, “This drawing, made after the Battle of Perryville, may depict Union Captain Samuel Harrisí 19th Indiana Battery and the 80th Indiana Infantry Regiment. Donelsonís attack aimed to overtake this battery. While it succeeded in pushing back several Union regiments, the attack ultimately stalled. From Harperís Weekly

1. Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site. Kentucky Department of Parks (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)

2. Perryville. Civil War Trust (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)

3. Perryville.