Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Donelson's Advance

óThe Battle for Kentucky October 8, 1862 ó

By Bernard Fisher, August 18, 2011
Inscription. When Donelsonís brigade moved into this valley, they were met with a deadly surprise. The rolling terrain had prevented the Confederates from seeing all of the Union troop positions. When the Confederates reached this valley, they became trapped in a deadly crossfire as Union artillery fired at them from both the west and the north.

Shells exploded overhead and cannonballs crashed into the Southern lines, but the brigade surged forward. Casualties were horrible from the crossfire, and the accurate fire from the two Union batteries spun the Southern troops into confusion. Donelsonís lines wavered and changed direction twice. The unexpected artillery barrage nearly ended Donelsonís advance.

Although the fire from two Union artillery batteries had killed and wounded dozens of soldiers and had caused chaos in the Southern lines, the Confederates reformed and continued their attack. Pressing the Union soldiers, Donelsonís brigade drove a Union infantry regiment out from behind a fence and continued westward up the valley.

I ascertained from the fire of another battery of the enemyís further on our right that I did not have the proper direction. I accordingly gave orders for a charge...
Confederate Brigadier General Daniel Donelson
Brigade Commander
More about this marker. On the upper right is a photograph with the caption, "Confederate Colonel John H. Savage (shown above in his Mexican War uniform) commanded the 16th Tennessee Infantry under Donelson."
1. Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site. Kentucky Department of Parks (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)

2. Perryville. Civil War Trust (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)

3. Perryville. CWSAC Battle Summary (Submitted on August 25, 2011.)