Near Carey in Blaine County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Goodale's Cutoff

Inscription. An old emigrant road headed west across Camas Prairie and then descended to the valley below on its way to rejoin the Oregon Trail 28 miles west of here.

This route, discovered by Donald Mackenzie's fur trade party in 1820, came into use for emigrant wagons in 1852. Indian hostility along the regular Oregon Trail to the south led Timothy Goodale to bring a large emigrant party of Idaho pioneers this way in 1862, and after that, the road was known as Goodale's Cutoff.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 305.)

Regarding Goodale's Cutoff. Goodale's Cutoff departed the Oregon Trail at Fort Hall, crossed the Snake River Plain past Southern Butte to Lost River, and then headed west across the Camas Prairie. Camas Prairie provided an approach to the Boise region that stayed north of the broad valley of the Snake. The cutoff rejoined the Oregon Trail at Ditto Creek. The 230-mile journey typically took two to three weeks.

1. Oregon Trail. Goodale's Cutoff (Submitted on January 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Snake River Plain. Idaho Valcanoes (Submitted on January 9, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

6. The Cutoff
7. Lava Fields