St. Johns Bluff in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Timucuan Preserve

Fort Caroline National Monument

— Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve —

Inscription. Bound by the Nassau River, the Atlantic Ocean, and the St. Johns River, the Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve seeks to protect much of the water and undeveloped land you see from here. Salt marsh, coastal hammock, tidal creeks, and sea and marsh islands compose most of the 46,000-acre National Park site.

The Preserve is about people, beginning 6,000 years ago with the native Timucuans. Native American, French, Spanish, English, African-American, and American all had a stake here. Settlements, forts, earthworks, and plantations chronicle, century upon century, the melding and strife of cultures in this corner of northeast Florida.

Plan on several days to explore the Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve. Car, boat, and foot travel will take you to most points of interest. Visit the Fort Caroline Visitor Center for complete travel assistance.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Map of the Timucuan Preserve