Plattsburgh in Clinton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Heritage Trail

First Blockhouse and Government Center

By Joe Harness, July 17, 2011
Inscription. In 1789, four years after settling in Plattsburgh, residents built a block house for protection against the British - only miles away on Point au Fer on Lake Champlain. Though no British or Indian raids initially materialized, the structure served many uses. It was the first courthouse and jail for the Clinton County Government - formed in 1788. It was also the first area school. The British burned the blockhouse during a raid in 1813 - along with the barracks at Pikes Cantonment, some four miles up the Saranac River.
Erected by Trail Underwriter ZURN - NEPCO.
More about this marker. Marker attached: