St. Augustine in Saint Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Santo Domingo Redoubt

Archaeology

By Craig Swain, August 1, 2011
Inscription. In 1704, following the English siege of 1702, the Spanish built the Cubo Line to protect the town's northern sector. In the 1730s, they rebuilt the line in anticipation of an English attack from Georgia.

In 1808, a time of upheaval in the Spanish empire, the redoubt was again rebuilt to strengthen St. Augustine's defenses against the enemies of Spanish Florida.

In 1834, on the eve of the Second Seminole War (1835-1842), the U.S. Army constructed a wooden redoubt on the site of the ruined Santo Domingo Redoubt.

You are standing inside the reconstructed 1808 Santo Domingo Redoubt, an earthen structure held in place by a palm log revetment.

Rows of Spanish Bayonet (a type of yucca with sharp leaves) were planted at the base of defensive lines and redoubts to fend off enemy soldiers and stray livestock.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

2. Excavation Profile
Excavation of a north-south trench uncovered the remains of the three redoubts built on the same site between the 1730s and the 1830s. The dash lines represent an archaeological interpretation.

3. Excavation Site
5. Reconstructed Redoubt