Searsport in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Home of a Hero

By James True, August 25, 2011
Inscription. Captain Freeman McGilvery (1824-1864) captained two ships prior to the Civil War. At age 38, at sea, he learned of the "Southern Insurrection" and returned to Maine to offer his services to the governor. Assigned to command the 6th Maine Battery, McGilvery participated in five battles. When promoted to Lt. Col., he was assigned to command the reserve Brigade of Artillery of the Army of the Potomac. After skillful handling of the artillery at Gettysburg, causing the Confederates to retreat, McGilvery was promoted to colonel, unusual for someone who was not a West Point graduate. In a subsequent engagement, his forefinger was wounded by a sharpshooter's bullet. It became infected, necessitating amputation. Given chloroform for the surgery Colonel McGilvery tragically never regained consciousness. He is buried beside his wife in the Village Cemetery on Mt. Ephraim Road.

Erected 2009 by Historic Preservation Committee, the Town of Searsport and the Searsport Community. (Marker Number 17.)

. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Searsport ME 04974, United States of America.

More about this marker. Marker #17 (of 17) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.