Elizabethton in Carter County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Samuel Powhatan Carter

By Paul Crumlish, July 17, 2011
Inscription. Born in this house. After attending Washington College and Princeton, graduated from U.S. Naval Academy; serving in the Navy until May 1, 1862, he was appointed brigadier general, U.S. Volunteers. His most conspicuous service was a raid into East Tennessee with a cavalry brigade late in 1862. Brevetted major general, he returned to the Navy as a commander, retired as a commodore in 1881, and was named a rear admiral on the retired list in 1882. He is buried in Oak Hill Cemetery, Washington, D.C.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 72.)

3. Alfred Moore Carter House (1819)