Colonna in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

The Trevi-Pantheon Route

1. The Trevi - Pantheon Route Marker (English text)
[Text in Italian: …]

Text in English:

The Trevi-Pantheon Route forms part of a narrow and winding itinerary which begins in Piazza Farnese and arrives at the slopes of the Quirinale, the route includes the open spaces and the grand monuments of the ancient Campo Mareno. Its appearance today is the result of a long process of transformation which can be divided into two principal phases.

During the first phase, the Medieval city settled into the empty spaces left by the ruins of the Classical city and used the areas surrounding the monuments of Agrippa and Hadrian to create its squares. In the second phase the Renaissance and Baroque city of the Popes re-ordered the same streets and squares, giving them a scenic appearance with palaces and fountains.

The passage from the shadows of the narrow streets to the light-filled squares accentuates the contrast between the monumental buildings and the minor constructions and the contrast between the design of the facades and the gigantic order of the columns.

More about this marker. The marker is one of several similar markers that highlights the specific route between the Trevi Fountain and the Pantheon.

1. Pantheon, Rome. Wikipedia... commissioned by Marcus Agrippa as a temple to all the gods of Ancient Rome, and rebuilt by Emperor Hadrian in about 126 AD ... (Submitted on September 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Trevi Fountain (Fontana di Trevi).
2. The Trevi-Pantheon Route Marker near the Pantheon
Wikipedia...The fountain at the junction of three roads (tre vie) marks the terminal point of the "modern" Acqua Vergine ... (Submitted on September 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Pantheon
M.AGRIPPA.L.F.COS.TERTIUM.FECIT