Near Winterhaven in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Mission La Purisima Concepcion, 1780-1781

September 2, 2011
Inscription. In October 1780, Father Francisco Garces and companions began Mission La Purisima Concepcion. The mission/pueblo site was inadequately supported, colinists ignored Indian rights, usurped the best lands and destroyed Indian crops. Completely frustrated and disappointed, the Quechans (Yumas) and their allies destroyed Concepcion in July 17-19, 1781

Erected 1982 by California Parks & Recreation, Quechan Tribe, Catholic Archdiocese of San Diego, Imperial Valley Pioneers and Squibob Chapter, E. Clampus VItus. (Marker Number 350.)

September 2, 2011
Looking south toward Yuma's Ocean to Ocean and Railroad bridges.

More about this marker. This is also the site of the Fray Francisco Hermenegildo GarcÚs Marker

September 2, 2011
The statue and base with markers is visible at the left of this picture of the Sait Thomas Indian Mission. The La Purisima Concepcion marker faces the chapel.
September 2, 2011
A little more detail on the sculpture from the north side