Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
Cascade Cavern

By Richard Denney, September 5, 2011

Inscription. Probably formed during the Pleistocene epoch by the underground passage of the Cibolo River, Cascade Cavern presents an interesting mix of geological, archeological,and historical features. It exhibits a combination of the joint and the dip and strike types of caverns, and is the home of a number of unusual animals, including cliff and leopard frogs, Mexican brown bats, and Cascade Cavern salamanders.

Archeological evidence uncovered near the cave indicates the presence of two Indian sites. It is probable that the Indians used the cave for shelter, and soot found on the sides of a natural chimney suggests that they had fires.

Commercial development of the cave, known earlier as Hester's Cave, began in the 1930s. The current name, taken from the seven waterfalls at the entrance to the cathedral room, officially was adopted in a 1932 ceremony led by State Attorney General, and later governor of Texas, James V. Allred.

Over the years, Cascade Cavern has provided visitors and Boerne area residents with many opportunities for recreation and exploration, and it remains one of the state's important geological sites.

Erected 1984 by Texas Historical Commission.

2. Marker in context
Marker can be seen in distance, middle of picture, surrounded by flags

W. Marker is in Boerne, Texas, in Kendall County. Marker can be reached from Cascade Caverns Road 0.8 miles north of Scheele Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Boerne TX 78006, United States of America.

•••