Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Leonard A. Grimes

By Richard E. Miller, September 4, 2011

Inscription.
Leonard A. Grimes, a Black man born free in Leesburg, Virginia, owned a residence on this corner from 1836 to 1846.

In the 1830s, he owned a successful coach business transporting passengers in and around Washington. He also carried slaves seeking freedom in the North and was an early organizer of the Underground Railroad.

From 1840 to 1842, he was imprisoned in Richmond for aiding an escape. In 1846 Grimes moved with his family to New Bedford, Massachusetts where he continued his anti-slavery activities.

Seeking a larger scope for his work, in 1848 he moved to Boston where he distinguished himself as a cleric, abolitionist and statesman.

Stephen Joel Trachtenberg,
The GW Student Association – Lamar Thorpe, President
Amb. Ronald Palmer, Gerald B. Kauvar, Deborah Lee
The DC Humanities Council
Jenny Masur
2007
The George Washington University
Washington, D.C.

Erected 2007 by The George Washington University.

1. “Leonard Andrew Grimes of Louden County, VA”. (Submitted on September 9, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. The GWU press release. (Submitted on September 9, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. House Divided - Civil War Research Engine at Dickinson College. (Submitted on September 10, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Leonard A. Grimes Marker, GWU, H and 22nd Streets, NW

Cropped, sized, and prepared for use here by John Osborne, Dickinson College, July 11, 2009.
4. Leonard A. Grimes
William J. Simmons, Henry McNeal Turner, Men of Mark: Eminent, Progressive and Rising (Cleveland OH: G. M. Rewell & Co., 1887), 664.

•••