Near Tiftonia in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Civil War in Tennessee
The Fight for Lookout Mountain

By Lee Hattabaugh, September 10, 2011

Inscription. Chattanooga, nestled along the banks of the Tennessee River and the northern gateway to the Georgia railroad system, was strategically important to both the United States and the Confederacy in the Civil War. Lookout Mountain (Exits 175 and 178) was a key vantage point for military control of the river traffic and the railroads into the city.

The Union Army retreated to Chattanooga after its September 1863 defeat at the Battle of Chickamauga in north Georgia. Confederate forces surrounded the city and fortified Lookout Mountain. On November 24, the Federals captured Lookout Mountain. Charging Union soldiers expected a deadly shower of bullets. One wrote: "Every moment we expected to hear [our charge] broken by sharp shots from the rocks overhead, or by a rattling volley from the innumerable boulders in front." But they overwhelmed the Confederate defenders in a fight known as the "Battle above the Clouds" because of a thick fog that shrouded the mountain. There were about 400 Union casualties and 1,250 Confederate casualties. Two National Park Service properties, Point Park and the Cravens House, interpret the fighting and the battle's effects on local residents.

Follow the routes of the armies along the Tennessee Civil War Trails. Colorful markers at each stop tell the story of the war's interesting people, places, and

2. View from Lookout Mountain
Courtesy Library of Congress

events. A free map guide to the Tennesse Trails network is available in the Welcome Center. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history of the Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Erected 2011 by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

3. Confederate prisoners at railroad depot

4. Storming and capture of Lookout Mountain

a portion of the map on the marker showing locations for other Tennessee Civil War Trails marker sites in downtown Chattanooga.

Looking northeast. Interstate 24 on the left.

•••