Chatham Heights in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln's Review

By Kevin W., January 5, 2008
Inscription. During the Civil War Chatham saw soldiers of both Northern and Southern armies come and go. The presence of Union troops this far south often attracted the attention of officials in Washington and this vicinity witnessed three reviews between 1862 and 1863. In these fields on May 23, 1862, President Lincoln inspected the command of General Irvin McDowell which had recently arrived here. The scene depicted in this woodcut was a gala review of the cavalry of the Army of the Potomac which occurred nearby on April 6, 1863, under the overall command of General Joseph Hooker.

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 38° 18.546′ N, 77° 27.265′ W. Marker was in Chatham Heights, Virginia, in Stafford County. Marker was on Chatham Lane. Click for map. Marker is located at Chatham Manor, part of the Fredericksburg National Military Park. Marker was at or near this postal address: 120 Chatham Ln, Fredericksburg VA 22405, United States of America.