Mascot in King and Queen County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pamunkey Indians Attacked by Nathaniel Bacon

By Bernard Fisher, September 14, 2011
Inscription. Although the Pamunkey Indians had been allies of the Virginia colonists since 1646, early in 1676 they were driven from their main town on the Pamunkey River by sympathizers of insurrectionist Nathaniel Bacon, and took refuge in Dragon Run Swamp. In August, Baconís forces searched for tribal leader Cockacoeske there, capturing an old woman identified as her nurse, whom they killed after she deliberately misled them. Bacon then found the Pamunkey and attacked, killing 7 and capturing another 45. Cockacoeske escaped into the swamp and hid for two weeks, emerging almost starved. The tribe returned to the town after Baconís death in October.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OB 14.)

2. New Dragon Bridge Rd (facing west)