Governors Island in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middens and Reefs

By Bill Coughlin, September 10, 2011
Inscription.
Oyster Middens, or piles of discarded shells, once littered the landscape of Manhattan and its neighboring shores, a testament to the astonishing abundance of the indigenous European Oyster, Crassostrea virginica. Archaeologists have discovered many middens around the world, left behind by native peoples for whom oysters and other shellfish were a food staple, sometimes providing the only evidence of diet for nomadic, hunter-gatherer tribes.

Middens, however, are not just about history. As part of the Oyster Restoration Research Project, large piles of oyster shells that have dried out in the sun are used in spat-on-shell aquaculture, where floating larvae attach themselves to the shells’ substrate. Crushed shell is also used to build restoration reef sites. The shells are provided by Oceania Restaurant in midtown Manhattan and are a great asset to the ORRP. Here’s to bringing back The Big Oyster!

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker features a map of the Oyster Restoration Research Project Sites in the New York City area indicating the location of Oyster Gardens and Oyster Reefs. Below this is an illustration of an Experimental Reef Design. It depicts a boat over an oyster reef. Shown are a top layer of live oysters spat on shell, the next layer of 5cm mollusk shells, and the base material of 8” 12’ pieces of rubble.

1. The Governors Island Alliance. The Governors Island Alliance is a coalition of organizations and individuals working to celebrate the Island’s rich history,
3. Markers on Governors Island
Two markers can be found at this location. The Middens and Reefs marker is seen here on the right.
create memorable parks and public spaces, and ensure appropriate reuse of the Island and its historic structures. (Submitted on September 16, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Governors Island National Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 16, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)