Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Brush Creek Campground

By Paul Crumlish, July 18, 2011
Inscription. On September 2, 1811, James Nelson deeded to trustees William Nelson, William Duzan, James King, Jacob Hoss and John R. Boring, 4 acres and 8 poles to be used by the Methodist Episcopal Church for a house of worship. For many years a campground for religious meetings was maintained here with a central permanent tent and many family tents. During the Civil War Col. Robert Love’s 62nd N.C. Regiment, CSA used the ground as a camp.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 89.)

The Johnson City Masonic Lodge occupies part of the Brush Creek Campground site, which covered several city blocks on the edge of today's downtown area.