Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Second Courthouse

By Sandra Hughes, September 14, 2011
Inscription. First courthouse at Wilmington, 1824~32. Second courthouse, a two story brick structure, 36 feet square, built near here at a cost of $3,049, on land given by Gen. William Clark, founder of Paducah. Courthouse also provided meeting place for various early churches. Replaced after 25 years by third courthouse at 6th and Washington. Marker presented by Harry Harris

2. Finkel's Fair Store Shoes for the entire family
line); $5 Bought Paducah (about 400 feet away); Iron Horse Memorial (about 500 feet away); Irvin S. Cobb Said: / Alben W. Barkley Said: (about 500 feet away); Dr. Reuben Saunders (about 500 feet away); Bicentennial of Paducah (about 500 feet away); The Pilothouse (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Paducah.

3. Current Courthouse
4. Market House Museum
This building Market House Museum goes from one street to another. This is the back and Second Courthouse marker is located on the backside under a tree.