Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

$5 Bought Paducah

By Sandra Hughes, September 14, 2011
Inscription. In 1827, Gen. Wm. Clark purchased 37,000 acres of land, including the site on which Paducah now stands, for $5. This land, part of a Revolutionary War grant to his brother, George Rogers Clark, was secured from George Woolfolk, of Louisville, who had been named administrator of George Rogers Clark's estate when he died.

Erected 1967 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways and Hart's Bread. (Marker Number 1036.)

(about 400 feet away); First Log Cabin / First Frame House (about 400 feet away); Ann I. Baker / Ann I Baker (1873 - 1931) (about 500 feet away); Col. Hick's Hdqrs. (about 500 feet away); Paleo and Archaic Indians (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Paducah.

In front of Yeiser Art Center the former Public Market
4. General William Clark Public Market