Cuthbert in Randolph County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Andrew College

>>>---->

By David Seibert, August 15, 2011
Inscription. Cuthbert is the site of Andrew College, founded here January 1854. Named in honor of Bishop James O. Andrew whose refusal to free his Wife’s slaves separated the Northern and Southern Methodist Episcopal Churches (1844). First President - Augustus Alden, of Yale, a pioneer in Georgia for higher education.

The second college chartered to confer graduate degrees upon women. Served as a Confederate Hospital 1863-65.

The first women’s college in the South to include Physical Education in its curriculum (1867).

Today, a fully accredited Junior College, it has upheld throughout a century the highest principles of educated, Christian womanhood.

Looking west on College Street, US Highway 82
The marker stands in front of the college.
5. Andrew College
"Old Main," built in 1892 after the original college buildings burned. Money was raised by the residents of Cuthbert to replace the buildings.