Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

By Steven Berkowitz, October 1, 2008
Inscription. The ARPANET, a project of the Advanced Research Projects Agency of the Department of Defense, developed the technology that became the foundation for the internet at this site from 1970 to 1975. Originally intended to support military needs, ARPANET technology was soon applied to civilian uses, allowing information to be rapidly and widely available. The Internet, and services such as e-mail, e-commerce and the worldwideweb, continues to grow as the under-lying technologies evolve. The innovations inspired by the ARPANET have provided great benefits for society.
Erected 2011 by Arlington County.
By J. Makali Bruton, March 15, 2016
The marker is on the sidewalk to the left in this view.
More about this marker. Marker indicates it was erected in 2008, but the county actually did not get permission from the property owner to install it until 2011.
Contrasting view
(Submitted on May 26, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)