Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Gamow

Professor Of Physics at The George Washington University

By Richard E. Miller, September 4, 2011
Inscription.
Gamow (1904-1968) is renowned for developing the “Big Bang Theory” of the universe (1948); explaining nuclear alpha decay by quantum tunneling (1928); describing, with Edward Teller, spin-induced nuclear beta decay (1936); pioneering the liquid-drop model in nuclear physics (1928); introducing the “Gamow” factor in stellar reaction rates and element formation (1938); modeling red giants, supernovae, and neutron stars (1939); first suggesting how the genetic code might be transcribed (1954); and popularizing science through a long series of books, including the adventures of “Mr. Tompkins” (1939-1967)

This plaque is placed in honor of their colleague George Gamow
by the
Physics Department
of
The George Washington University

April 2000

Erected 2000 by Physics Department, The George Washington University.

1. George Gamow - Scientist and Science Populariser. (Submitted on September 18, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. "Getting a Bang Out of Gamow". (Submitted on September 18, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)