Wawona in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Yosemite Valley's First Visit by White Men

1. The First Expedition into Yosemite Valley
Inscription. From the crest of the ridge of a few hundred feet behind this point members of the Mariposa Battalion under the leadership of Major James D. Savage looked into Yosemite Valley on March 27, 1851.

Alarmed by the encroaching tide of California Gold Rush miners, the Indians who made Yosemite their home raided and destroyed foothill trading posts. In retaliation, Major Savage's battalion pursued them into their mountain stronghold. After a long fight the Indians surrendered and were taken to reservations in the San Joaquin Valley. Many later escaped and returned to Yosemite. Major Savage, friend of the Indians, was killed defending them near Kings River on August 16, 1852.

The first tourist party visited here in 1853 and in 1864 President Lincoln signed a bill setting Yosemite Valley apart for you to enjoy today.

Erected 1962 by Jim Savage Chapter 182, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 4.)

Location. Marker is missing.

More about this marker. The Brass marker erected in 1962 was removed by the Yosemite Historical Society president in 1969 when she decided to put her own marker in its place. The ECV marker was not returned to E Clampus Vitus, nor was it ever seen again. A later renovation of the East View location outside the tunnel resulted in the removal of the second marker as well. Many informational
2. View of Yosemite Valley
A similar view to the first seen by Major Savage and the Mariposa Battalion.
plaques are now located at the East View location.

Regarding Yosemite Valley's First Visit by White Men. The Indian Scouts led the Mariposa Battalion over the ridge and prodded their horses on down the narrow path, but the men behind them stopped and stared in awe at what they saw. It was the first time a non-native had viewed the valley and the majestic peaks and waterfalls. To the scouts, it was just another trip into the valley, to the men behind them, it was a new discovery and a view unrivaled in their travels.

1. One Hundred Years in Yosemite. Muster Roll of a Volunteer Battalion under the command of Major James D. Savage, mustered into the service of the State of California by James Burney, Sheriff of Mariposa, pursuant to an order from his excellency, the Governor of the State of California, bearing date January 24, 1851, at Aqua Frio, February 10, 1851: (Submitted on September 21, 2011, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.)

2. James D. Savage, Indian Fighter, and Explorer of Yosemite Valley. Chapter III from Pathways: A Story of Trails and Men (1968), by John W. Bingaman (Submitted on September 21, 2011.)

3. Dedication speech
Picture and caption is from a 1963 issue of "The Clamper". View is of the mountain across the canyon from the entrance to the tunnel.
Front page of a pamphlet kept by Yosemite Historians. Location of original marker is still unknown.