Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

(Former) Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank

By Barry Swackhamer, August 27, 2011
Inscription. This terra-cotta-clad flat-iron building makes the most of its triangular building lot. Like many neighborhood banks from the 1920s, the Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank employed the Classical Revival style of architecture to convey a sense of permanence and security. Arcaded two-story arched-windows extend across both street facades. The building contractor was Avery Brundage, who went on to be president of the international Olympic Committee. Designated on October 8, 2008 Richard M. Daley, Mayor Commission on Chicago Landmarks

Erected 2008 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

2. (Former) Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank
The marker is to the lower left.

Regarding (Former) Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank. The Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank Building is now the Brundage Building.

3. (Former) Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank
4. (Former) Marshfield Trust and Savings Bank