Saint Joseph in Buchanan County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Transcontinental Telegraph

Electrical Engineering Milestone

By William Fischer, Jr., May 29, 2011
Inscription.
Between July 4 and October 24, 1861, a telegraph line was constructed by the Western Union Company between St. Joseph, Missouri, and Sacramento, California, thereby completing the first high-speed communications line between the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts. This service met the critical demand for fast communications between these areas. The telegraph line operated until May 1869, when it was replaced by a multi-wire system constructed with the Union Pacific and Central Pacific railway lines.

September 1992

Erected 1992 by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

On the Patee House entrance portico.

1. Excerpt from "Wiring a Continent". (Submitted on September 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. This Day in History. (Submitted on September 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Transcontinental Telegraph. (Submitted on September 22, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)