Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

W.L. “Gander” Terry Colonnade

By Sandra Hughes, September 24, 2011
Inscription. The W.L. "Gander" Terry Colonnade is named in honor of a Marion, Kentucky native, who was an excellent student and superior athlete at Western Kentucky University from 1924-1928. He was among the students who faithfully worked to convert this site from a rock quarry into the football stadium, with the Colonnade sculpted from Warren County limestone erected as the capstone. Terry continued to contribute to Western's athletic history as football coach in 1929,1934-35, and 1938-1941. The 11 Western teams for which Terry played or coached were a collective 67-31-7. Completed in 1927, the Colonnade is a treasured campus landmark that is further enhanced by the name W.L. "Gander" Terry, a loyal Westerner and distinguished educator who brought credit to his alma mater.