Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Honorable Joanne H. Alter

By Barry Swackhamer, August 29, 2011
Inscription. Joanne H. Alter was elected Commissioner of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, and served with distinction from 1972 until 1990. Commissioner Alter’s vision for improvement in the Chicago River led to the revitalization of the entire river system. She, Commissioner Gloria Alitto Majewski and a Centennial Committee helped organize the District’s Centennial Anniversary Celebration, which included the creation of the Centennial Fountain on the north bank of the Chicago River at McClurg Court. The fountain was completed in 1989 to mark the one hundred years of the District protecting the water environment.
An ardent environmentalist, Commissioner Alter worked to beautify the District’s land holdings and water reclamation plants with flowers and native grasses. This spot, on the river she treasures, in the city she loves, is dedicated to Commissioner Joanne H. Alter by her grateful colleagues on the Board of Commissioners in the year 2005.
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
Board of Commissioners
Terrance J. O’Brien, President; Kathleen Terese Meany, Vice President; Gloria Allito Majewski, Chairman of Finance; Frank Avila; James C. Harris, Barbara J. McGowan; Cynthia M. Santos; Patricia Young; Harry “Bus” Yourell

Erected
2. The Chicago River