Celio in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Anfiteatro Flavio/The Flavian Amphitheatre

- the text in red on the larger mounted panel.
Inscription.
L’Anfiteatro Flavio, grande edificio pubblico destinato a spettacoli di enorme popolarita, quali le cacce e I combattimenti gladiatori, fu edificato, in luogo del lago atificiale dela Domus Aurea neronicana, dagli imperatori della dinastia Flavia. Il nome originale, Amphitheatrum o Amphitheatrum magnum, fu sostituito nell’Alto Medioevo da Colysaeum, probabilmente per la contiguita co il celeberrimo Colosso eretto da Nerone.

La costruzione dell’Anfiteatro inizio ne 72 d.C. e fu finanziata con il bottino della Guerra giudaica. L’edificio fu inaugurato solennemente nell’ 80 d.C. da Tito, completato da Domiziano e piu volte restaurato fino al V secolo.

L’Anfiteatro perse la funzione originaria nel VI sec d.C. per conoscere alter destinazioni d’uso. La sua struttura, con pianta ovale e prospetto costituito da 4 ordini architettonici sovrapposti, ancora visibili solo sul lato settentrionale, appare oggi fortement alterata, in conseguenza dei fenomeni di riuso e spoliazione, che indebolirono il monument rendendolo vulnerablile ai terremoti.

L’imponente architettura dell’Anfiteatro h caratterizzato nel tempo il paesaagggi della Valle, costituendo un segno urbano di straordinaria Potenza evocativa.

The Flavian Amphitheatre, a huge public building intended for enormous popular shows such
as hunts and gladiatorial fights, was built on the site of the artificial lake of Nero’s Domus Aurea by the emperors of the Flavian dynasty. Its original name, Amphitheatrum or Amphitheatrum magnum was replaced in the High Middle Ages by Colysaeum, probably because of its proximity to the very famous Colossus erected by Nero.

Building work for the Amphitheatre began in 72 AD and was financed by the booty from the Judean war. The building was solemnly inaugurated in 80 AD by Titus, completed by Domitian and restored several times up until the 5th century.

In the 6th century, the Amphitheatre lost its original function and was used for other purposes. The structure, with its oval plan and façade consisting of 4 order of architecture, one on top of another, still visible only on the north side, seems greatly altered today, in consequence of re-use and spoliation of materials, which weakened the monument, making it vulnerable to earthquakes.
The imposing architecture of the Amphitheatre has dominated the landscape of the Valley throughout time, constituting an urban sign of extraordinarily evocative power.

2. Piazza del Colosseo, south.
The Amphitheatre Marker is located on the brick wall to the right.

3. Close-up of the Anfiteatro Flavio The Flavian Amphitheatre text on the Marker panel
4. Anfiteatro Flavio The Flavian Amphitheatre
5. Roman Catholic signage at the amphitheatre's main entrance,
identifying it as a traditional site of Christian martyrdom.
6. The Arch of Constantine, nearby to the southwest
7. Anfiteatro Flavio/The Flavian Amphitheatre - close-up of its south face
with the partial demolition of the building's outer ring evident from medieval times.
8. Anfiteatro Flavio/The Flavian Amphitheatre, northwest section
- viewed from Via dei Fori Imperiali.
9. Palatine Hill and ruins of the Roman Forum west of Anfiteatro Flavio/The Flavian Amphitheatre
Postcard by Fratelli Albrecht, circa 1914
10. Roma - Ultima Preghiera. Anfiteatro Flavio detto il Colosseo
Last Prayer. For tourists whose imaginations would not suffice, postcards were available showing the slaughter of Christians in the Colosseum.
circa 1915
11. Pollice Verso
For those whose imaginations were too delicate to send postcards of unarmed Christians being slaughtered in the Colosseum, postcards of gladiatorial combat were also available. The verdict in this particular bout was pollice verso, or in English, "thumbs down". (Click on picture to enlarge.)
circa 1900
12. Anfiteatro Flavio o Colosseo
Restaurato conforme trovasi al tempo dell Imperatore Adriane. - As restored to its appearance during the time of the Emperor Adriane (according to the late 19th Century artist's imagination).
Postcard by A.Fiamma, circa 1900
13. Anfiteatro Flavio o Colosseo