Fort Mill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Springfield Plantation

By Anna Inbody, June 2, 2011
Inscription. (Front):
This house was built ca. 1806 for planter John Springs III (1782-1853), who served in the S.C. House 1828-34 and was a partner in several banks, railroads, and textile mills before the Civil War. His son Andrew Baxter Springs (1819-1886) enlarged and remodeled this house in the 1850s. He served in the S.C. House 1852-56 and was also a delegate to the Secession Convention.

(Reverse):
On April 26, 1865, Confederate President Jefferson Davis and his Cabinet, making their way south from Richmond, Va., stopped here. Davis and part of his party spent the night here at the insistence of young ladies who greeted them with flowers. Springfield, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, has been headquarters of Leroy Springs & Company since 1987.

Erected 2010 by Leroy Springs and Company, Inc. (Marker Number 46-45.)

By Anna Inbody