Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the Sauganash Hotel/Wigwam

Chicago Landmark

By Barry Swackhamer, August 29, 2011
Inscription. On this site stood the Sauganash Hotel, built in 1831 by pioneer Mark Beaubien, which was location of the frontier town’s first village board election in 1833. The Wigwam, an assembly hall built in 1860 (destroyed c. 1867) on the site of the hotel, was home to the 1860 Republican Convention which nominated Abraham Lincoln as a candidate for president. Lincoln’s nomination and subsequent election set in motion a series of events that ultimately lead the United States into Civil War and brought about the abolition of slavery.

Dedicated on Nov. 6, 2002
Richard M Daley, Mayor