Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago & North Western Railway Powerhouse

Foster & Granger, architects

By Barry Swackhamer, August 29, 2011
Inscription. Chicago Landmark

The Powerhouse is the best-surviving building associated with the Chicago and North Western Railway, one of the city’s most prominent historic railroads. While a utilitarian building, this grandly-scaled example of the Beaux-Arts architectural style is noteworthy for its giant round-arched windows and fine cream-colored brick walls laid to resemble rusticated stone. The powerhouse provided electricity and steam heat to the original terminal (demolished), standing passenger cars, and other nearby railroad facilities for over 50 years.

Designated on January 11, 2006
Richard M. Daley, Mayor