New Hope in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Revolutionary Fort

By Alan Edelson, September 30, 2011
Inscription. In December 1776 General Roche De Fernoy and General William Alexander (Lord Stirling) had their headquarters here at a "hip-roof" house known as The Old Fort. Before the Battle of Trenton, Coryell's Ferry became a military camp. Stockade entrenchments were erected and batteries were placed here and along the river bank at the ferry landing to protect General George Washington's army from attack by the British. Continental soldiers were encamped in the surrounding valleys, hillsides and fields.

Erected by New Hope Historical Society.