Pocotaligo in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
The Battle of Pocotaligo

By Michael Stroud, January 2008
1. The Battle of Pocotaligo Marker Front Side

Inscription. (Front Side): The Battle of Pocotaligo, the largest action of a three-day expedition intended to disrupt the Charleston & Savannah Railroad, took place nearby on October 22, 1862. With 2000 Confederates under Col. W.S. Walker defending the area between Charleston and Savannah, 4500 Federals under Brig. Gens. J.M. Brannon and A.M. Terry landed at Mackays Point, seven miles south.

(Back Side): The Confederates with only 475 men in the immediate vicinity when the day began, delayed the Federals in engagements at Caston's Plantation until 200 reinforcements arrived by train. Most of the fighting centered around Pocataligo Bridge, and by dusk the Federals withdrew toward Port Royal having done only minimal damage to the Charleston & Savannah Railroad.

Erected 2002 by S.C. Society Of The Military Order Of The Stars and Bars. (Marker Number 27-22.)

2. The Battle of Pocotaligo Marker Back Side

Regarding The Battle of Pocotaligo. Pocotaligo being on the Charleston and Savannah railroad, the only railroad in this section of the country at this time. The modern railroad bed runs generally north-south about a mile west of the marker location.

By Michael Stroud, January 15, 2008
3. I-95 Interchange 33 in S.C.