Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McCurdy - Sears Building

By Courtesy:: Marilyn S. Wolf, October 1, 2011
Side 'One'

Built in 1920 for financier and philanthropist William H. McCurdy (1853-1930), president of Old National Bank. Constructed of reinforced concrete with poured concrete floors, employing architectural developments newly pioneered for industrial buildings. Building leased by Sears, Roebuck and Company in 1925 for retail use.

Side 'Two'

This very successful store was Sears' first retail outlet located outside a mail order city. Sears' expansion to department stores was prompted by population shifts from rural to urban areas. Building was remodeled and enlarged 1937, 1943, 1946. Store closed 1975. Renovated and restored 1991. Building listed in National Register of Historic Places 1979.

Erected 1999 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Vanderburgh County Historical Society, and Old National Bancorp. (Marker Number 82.1999.1.)