Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alfred Caldwell Lily Pool

By Barry Swackhamer, August 30, 2011
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark

This site is a premier example of the Prairie style of landscape architecture. Alfred Caldwell, a landscape designer, architect, teacher and poet, transformed an old Victorian lily pool in Lincoln Park into a “sanctuary of the native landscape.” Funded by the Works Progress Administration and completed in 1938, it possesses national significance in commemorating the cultural history of the United States.

Erected 2006 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

This marker is located on the boulder on the right.

1. Alfred Caldwell Lily Pool - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 4, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)
2. Alfred Caldwell - Widipedia. (Submitted on October 4, 2011, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

3. Alfred Caldwell Lily Pool