Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Von Tobel's Hardware Store

Inscription. As a founder of one of the pioneer families of Las Vegas, Ed Von Tobel came to the 1905 Las Vegas land auction and purchased a lot. He established a lumber company on Main Street in 1905 and then moved to this site in 1906. The hardware business reflected the rapid growth of Las Vegas and Von Tobel's became the longest family business in town. When Las Vegas incorporated in 1911, he served as one of the first City Commissioners. In 1967, Von Tobel's moved to a more modern facility on Maryland Parkway.
Erected 2005 by The Commission for the Las Vegas Centennial.
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 36° 10.155′ N, 115° 8.781′ W. Marker was in Las Vegas, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker was on South First Street, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker was on South 1st Street about half-way between Bridger and Carson Avenues. Marker was in this post office area: Las Vegas NV 89101, United States of America.
By Bill Kirchner, circa 2011
More about this marker. Text is from the City of Las Vegas Department of Planning, Historic Preservation Office.

Regarding Von Tobel's Hardware Store. Von Tobel's Hardware store was at 217 South First Street (Where the Golden Nugget parking lot is today).