Gordonsville in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gordon Inn

By Craig Swain, January 12, 2008
Inscription. Built by Nathaniel Gordon, 1787. Visited by Washington, Jefferson, Madison, Monroe, Philip and James Barbour, Clark, Rives, Randolph, Wirt, Waddell, and other celebrities of Revolutionary, post-Revolutionary, and Confederate War periods. Lafayette made and address from porch. Old stage junction and night stop ovation to Lee near by Jackson Headquarters.

Erected 1928 by D.A.R., U.D.C. , S.C.V. Chapters and M. Association.

1. Gordonsville Historic District. National Register of Historic Places submission. Although the inn has long since vanished, the history behind the stage stop, tavern, and inn is detailed in the submission. (Submitted on January 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Gordonsville. Short history of Gordonsville. (Submitted on January 17, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)