Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Teatro Grande e Quadriportico/

Great Theatre and Quadriporticus

— Pompeiviva —

Inscription.
Il Teatro Grande fu costruito nel II secolo II a.C., addossando la struttura ad una collina lavica e ristrutturato in epoca augustea. La cavea costituita da gradini in tufo o calcare, ospitava circa 5000 persone in tre zone separate da corridoi anulari: l’inferiore (ima cavea), l’intermia (media cavea) e la superior (suma cavea). Alle estremita della gradinata vi erano I palchi d’onore, I tribunalia; al centro l’orchestra e alle spalle il proskenion (podio del palcoscenico) con sullo sfondo la monumentale scenae frons, probabilmente a due piani, con statue e colonne in marmot. Dietro la scena si sviluppa un ampio spazio porticato, il Quadriportico, utilizzato per ospitare gli spettatori durante gli intervallic, in seguito trasformato in caserma di gladiatori. Il recente restauro, ispirato agli studi del grande archeologo Amedeo Maiuri, ha riguardato in particolare il rifacimento delle gradinate, ricostruite in tufo, seguendo le strutture in ferro volute proprio da Maiuri. I blocchi di tufo, cosi come II cocciopesto della pavimentazione del Quadriportico, sono statdi isolate dal terreno antco con teli di ‘tessuto non tessuto’ in modo che la situazione originaria sia sempre ripristinabile. Sulle lastre marmoree delle gradinate sono stati riportati alla luce I numeri originali romani che contrassegnavano I posti degli spettatori,
mentre nella parte superior sono stati ricollocati alcuni pali in legno per il sostegno del velarium, che assicurava ombra e frescura agli spettatori
.

The Great Theatre was built on a lava flow slope in the 2nd century BC and renovated in the Augustan Age. The cavea, formed by tuff or limestone steps, seated around 5000 people in three zones separated by rings of corridors: the lower cavera (ima cavea), the intermediate one (media cavea) and the upper one (summa cavea). At the end of the steps were the boxes of honour, the tribunalia. The orchestra was in the middle, behind the proskenion (the stage) with a monumental scenae frons structure, probably two floors high, with marble statues and columns. Behind the scene a large portico area, the Quadriporticus, then transformed into a gladiator barrack. The recent restoration, inspired to the studies of the famous archaeologist Amedeo Maiuri, concerned the steps remoulding in tuff, according to the iron frames of the project of Maiuri. Now the tufa blocks, as well as the cocciopesto (pressed clay) of the Quadriporticus pavement, have been isolated from the ancient soil by a layer of nonwoven in order to always recover the original context. On the marble steps, the original roman numbers indicating the seats have been recovered, while at the upper part of
the Theatre some wooden puncheons have been put to support the velarium, that was used to guarantee shade and freshness to spectators.

[Four photos of the Great Theatre, including one of a modern concert in the renovated facility.]

Erected by Pompeiviva
Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri
IL COMMISSARIO DELEGATO
Soprintendenza Archeologica Napoli e Pompei.

3. The Teatro Grande

1. Pompeiviva. (Submitted on October 9, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Archaeological Areas of Pompei, Herculaneum and Torre Annunziata. (Submitted on October 9, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Galadiators at the Quadriporticus. (Submitted on October 9, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Teatro Grande - view toward the stage with the Quadriportico beyond
5. Quadriporticus: the Great Theatre's portico and courtyard, in use as a barracks and practice field
for the city's gladiators at the time of Mt. Vesuvius' eruption in 79 A.D.
6. Teatro Grande viewed from the Quadriportico