Near Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Panic and Valor

By Anna Inbody, October 2, 2011
Inscription. When ordering his militia to attack, Gates envisioned them marching forward and leaving their initial position vacant.

He therefore instructed Gen. William Smallwood to advance his 1st Maryland Brigade to take their place. However, before Smallwood could proceed, the militia broke into retreat. Smallwood’s Continentals pushed forward through their fleeing comrades.

Webster, seeing the American front collapse, wheeled his troops leftward to attack Smallwood.

The Marylanders checked this assault, taking a position almost at a right angle to the original battle line. Fighting was ferocious, sometimes hand-to-hand.

Erected by The Palmetto Conservation Foundation. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Overview
line); Defeat in the Center (about 600 feet away); Meet the American Army of 1780 (about 600 feet away); General Gate's Disgrace (about 600 feet away); Baron DeKalb (about 800 feet away); Pursued Beyond the Battlefield (about 800 feet away); Battle of Camden (about 800 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Camden.

More about this marker. This marker is part of an interpretive trail series at the Battle of Camden National Historic Landmark.

“(There was) haziness in the Air, which, preventing the smoke from rising, occasioned so thick a darkness that it was difficult to see the effect of a very heavy & well-supported fire on both sides.” Gen. Charles, Lord Cornwallis “Battle of the Waxhaws, May 29th, 1780”, Harpers Weekly, May 29, 1858, courtesy of South Caroliniana Library, USC, Columbia (SC)
Troop placement and movement depicted