Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Pompei Giubileo [Pompeii Jubilee] 2000

Edifici Privati/Private Buildings

[Text in Italian …]
Text in English:
The destructive fury of Vesuvius raged the 24th August in 79 a.C. Buried under three metres of ash, Pompeii suddenly stopped living. From the Forum to the Temple of Iside; from the House of the Faun to the Barracks of the Gladiators; thousands of bodies lay on the ground: slaves and merchants, women, children and rich landowners. After sleeping for centuries, the buried city sees light again: the dawning of the most exciting archaeological discovery.

Captions for photos of buildings identified on the upper section of the panel and connected to positions on the lay-out rendering of the ancient city and its landmarks:

The Villa of Mystery: An outside view of the Villa chowing the covered porch.

Diomedes’s Villa: Out of the city is this luxurious villa which in the dining-room and the swimming pool are shown in the photograph.

The House of the Vittii: The garden in the inside courtyard of the house, of which the majority has been rebuilt, was rich in statues, columns and fountains.

The House of the Faun: It is certainly one of the biggest and luxurious houses of Pompeii. This house takes its name from the little bronze, dancing statue which decorates the rain-water rectangular basin, in Tuscanic
style, in the entrance room . (Tuscanic style absence of columns on the four sides of the basin)

Captions for photos of buildings identified on the lower section of the panel and connected to positions on the lay-out rendering of the ancient city and its landmarks::

The Temple of Fortuna Augusta: The Temple had a political strength that spread through the Imperial belief – so much so, that when a new Emperor was proclaimed, the ministers made sure that a statue was placed in the temple.

The Temple of Apollo: Along Via Marina, in a sacred area, is the temple dedicated to Apollo. A Greek belief that, through the colonies, was passed on to the Italian population. In Pompeii, it was present from the foundation to the VI century a.c.

The Temple of Jupiter: It is in a dominant position in the Forum with the mass of Vesuvius behind it. It is regarded as the emblematic image of the destruction of Pompeii.

The Temple of Vespasiano: It was built after 62 a.C. for the creed of the Emperor.

PA.PI.RI. s.r.l.
Di Carmine Trignano
Angri (SA)

Erected 2000 by Pompei Giubileo.

2. Pompei Giubileo [Pompeii Jubilee] 2000 Marker, upper section

1. UNESCO Heritage Site: Archaeological Areas of Pompei, Herculaneum and Torre Annunziata. (Submitted on October 9, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Pompeii.
3. Pompei Giubileo [Pompeii Jubilee] 2000 Marker, lower section