Near Slinger in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Timmerís Resort

Big Cedar Lake, Wisconsin

By Paul Fehrenbach, July 1, 2011
Inscription. This property was acquired January 4, 1864, by Mathias and Margaret Timmer. In 1882, Timmerís Hotel was opened. Guests came by train from Chicago, St. Louis, and Milwaukee to Slinger (Schlesingerville) and then by carriage to the Hotel. Later they came to the West Bend Northwestern Depot.

By 1907, Leonard and Rose Timmer owned and operated the facilities. In 1940, John and Beryl Timmer took over operation of the Hotel, including the Annex and cottages.

Timmerís Resort on Big Cedar Lake has served as a tourist attraction for 133 years and still functions as a scenic resort and popular restaurant on 85 acres of prime lake frontage.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin