West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Herbert Hoover's Birthplace

By Beverly Pfingsten, June 15, 2011
"This cottage where I was born is physical proof of the unbounded opportunity of American life."
In 1871, Jesse Hoover built this two-room cottage near his blacksmith shop and moved in with his wife, Hulda, and young son, Theodore. Herbert Hoover was born here on August 10, 1874. When "Bert" was two, his sister, Mary was born.

This was the Hoover's first home, and although it was small it served the young family well. During the warm months, the cook-stove was moved to the back porch, which became a summer kitchen.

In 1879, as Jesse prospered, the family moved to a larger, two-story house about one block south of here. That home is no longer standing, but a plaque marks its location.

For more information, you may listen to an audio program on the back porch of the cottage.

By Bill Pfingsten, June 15, 2011