Near Town of Manitowoc Rapids in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Collins Road Bridge Span

By Paul Fehrenbach, October 5, 2011
Inscription. This bridge was originally one of five spans that carried Collins Road over the Manitowoc River in the Town of Rockland. Built in 1911, it was replaced in 2001 and moved to Pinecrest Historical Village. This span is preserved to illustrate the typical riveted-metal truss construction of Warren Pony Truss bridges. These bridges were prevalent in Wisconsin from the early 20th century through the 1930s. After that time, concrete bridges were promoted as less costly to build, maintenance-free, and easily widened to meet changing traffic needs.

Erected 2006 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 478.)

3. Collins Road Bridge Span
4. Collins Road Bridge Span
Close up of rivet section
By Melinda Roberts, July 14, 2012
The marker is inside The Pinecrest Historical Village. This is the sign at the entrance to the Village, on Pinecrest Road.
Pass this second sign and follow the road to the end of the parking lot to find the marker.