Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bartram's Trail

By Sandra Hughes, July 12, 2011
Inscription. William Bartram, American's first native born artist - naturalist, passed through Russell County during the Revolutionary era, making the first scientific notations of its flora, fauna and inhabitants. As the appointed botanist of Britain's King George III, he traveled 2,400 miles in three journeys into the southern colonies in 1775-1776, collecting rare plants and specimens and making detailed drawings of plants and animals.
Erected by Erected by Russell County Commission and Alabama Bicentennial Commission.
2. Bartram's Trail Marker side 2
1. Regarding the Royal Appointment
William Bartram was not the king's botanist as this marker claims. John Bartram, William's father, was appointed the King's Botanist for North America in 1765 and held that post until his death in 1777. John Bartram routinely corresponded with a community of persons interested in botany. One such individual was John Fothergill, an English physician and owner of a large botanical garden. Fothergill supported William's expedition through the southern colonies from 1773 until 1777 with payments of 50 per year plus an additional allowance for expenses. During his journey William made shipments to Fothergill that included dried plant specimens, zoological and botanical drawings, and a report
3. Oswichee Baptist Church
on his travels. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor