Washburn in Bayfield County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bank of Washburn

By Paul Fehrenbach, August 22, 2011
Inscription. The Bank of Washburn is a unique variation of the Romanesque Revival Style designed by architects Conover & Porter of Ashland, Wisconsin. Built in less than one year, the building was fashioned from brownstone quarried at Houghton Point located north of Washburn.

The Bank of Washburn was founded by A.C. Probert, one of Washburn's most colorful characters. Probert also served as Chairman of the town but was ultimately convicted of embezzlement and sentenced to the Waupan Penitentiary.

Designated a local landmark in 2006
Washburn