Norfolk in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Nimitz (CVN-68)

Teamwork - A Tradition

By Sandra Hughes, August 11, 2010
Inscription. On the night of May 25, 1981, while operating off the Florida coast, a twin engine EA-6B jet aircraft crashed into the flight deck of USS Nimitz CVN-68, killing 14 crewmembers and injuring 45 others. Nimitz pulled into port, had its catapults repaired and was back at sea within 24 hours. Shipmates of the USS Nimitz CVN-68 Association dedicate this plaque to those shipmates killed in the EA-6B crash, and all other Nimitz shipmates that made the ultimate sacrifice for our great country.

Erected 2002 by Shipmates of the USS Nimitz CVN-68 Association.

1. USS Nimitz website. (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. USS Nimitz - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 2, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)